Review of the NEW Gluten Free Cheerios!


Tackling multiple food allergies, eczema, asthma, and everyday life! Gluten free, dairy free, egg free, tree nut free, soy free, seed free and other stuff free. Thanks for reading!

You may also like...

10 Responses

  1. kate t says:

    LOVE your blog. Great explanations. I am also concerned about the whole 20ppm gluten thing but I am willing to try them. Thankfully I CAN do that as I am not a Celiac. I am really glad to hear that they taste the same. I am jonesing for a bowl of Honey Nut Cheerios!

    • Tamar says:

      Thank you so much!! Once you try those GF Honey Nut Cheerios, please report back on what you think of them – I’m curious! 🙂

  2. Tal says:

    Great post! Will be interesting to see how consumers respond – and yes, I hope you get to have Honey Nut soon!!!

  3. Nsmcy says:

    Corn starch is GMO since it’s not organic. That plus a side of pesticides in each bite=Don’t buy these! Eating organic & nonGMO (no non organic papaya, corn, HFCs, sugar, corn products, canola oil are all GMO, introducing proteins into our bodies not meant to be there,banned in Europe (& high pesticide residues). Organic premium more than pats off with less dr visits, less disease, feeling better, more energy. Organic is worth every penny. I’d rather eat less food and more organic whole foods than non organic. All in my humble opinion (and medical research and the rise in kiddos food allergies!)

    • Tamar says:

      Thanks for the comment! The ingredient list (see photo above) says that it is not made from genetically modified ingredients, but there may be trace amounts. Maybe the cornstarch they use isn’t GMO, even if it’s not organic.

  4. Anonymous says:

    Would love to try them…but the second ingredient…corn starch…is more of a problem than the glutin. I can not have either.

  5. Alexandra says:

    Are they also dairy and soy free? My daughter is allergic to wheat, soy and dairy. So finding a cereal that she can have is difficult

    • Tamar says:

      I’ve always found them to be dairy-free. There is no soy listed so I believe they are considered soy-free. I’ve always wondered about whether the Vitamin E added to cereals and other fortified foods contain hidden soy, because I always seem to have a mild reaction to products with it. (I have a soy sensitivity, not a true allergy.)

Leave a Reply